Topic outline

  • Southwell Fixtures

    FIXTURE INFORMATION

    Find all relevant Summer and Winter fixture information here.

    Parent Letters can be downloaded from this page too.

     

  • St Kentigern College

    ST KENTIGERN PREP SCHOOL WINTER FIXTURE

    Wednesday 14th June 

    Away @ St Kentigern College

    1st  XV               1st/2nd XI Football             1st/2nd XI Hockey

    7A/7B Netball                  8A/8B Netball                     1st XI Girls Football

  • Kristin School

    KRISTIN SCHOOL WINTER FIXTURE

    Wednesday 14th June

    Away @ Kristin

    5/6 Hockey (6 aside)                    5/6 Football (9 aside)                 5/6 Netball (7 aside)

     

  • Baradene College

    BARADENE COLLEGE WINTER FIXTURE

    Wednesday 21st June

    Away @ Baradene

    8A Netball         7A Netball         3rd XI Hockey    1st XI Girl’s Football

  • Kings Prep School

    KING'S PREP SCHOOL WINTER FIXTURE

    Wednesday 21st June

    Under 55Kg Rugby Team  / Years 5 / 6 Rugby

    1st XI Football /  2nd XI Football /  Years 5 / 6 Football

    1st XI Hockey /  2nd XI Hockey /  Years 5 / 6 Hockey A/B

    Time frame for the day:

    9.15am

    Years 5 and 6 teams leave class – meet coaches

    10.00am

    Kings Y5/6 Hockey vs Southwell Y5/6 Hockey (A and B teams) - Turf

    Kings Y5/6 Football vs Southwell Y5/6 Football – Field C

    Kings Y5/6 Rugby vs Southwell Y5/6 Rugby – Field B

    10am

    2nd XI Football and, 2nd XI Hockey, U55KG Rugby  - leave class

    1st XI Football, 1st XI Hockey - leave class - meet coaches

    11.00am

    Kings 2nd XI Football vs Southwell 2nd XI Football – Field D

    Kings 2nd XI Hockey vs Southwell 2nd XI Hockey - Turf

    Kings U55Kg vs Southwell U55Kg - Field B

    Early lunch for Kings and Southwell 1st XI Football and Hockey teams

    11.30am to 12.45pm Lunch time:

    Children in PAC for Year 5 and 6 and 2nd teams

    Lunch for parents in PAC

    Kings Year 5/6 Teams depart after lunch,

    Southwell Year 5/6's back to class after lunch bell.

    12.30pm

    Kings 1st XI Football vs Southwell 1st XI Football – Field D

    Kings 1st XI Hockey vs Southwell 1st XI Hockey - Turf

    1.45pm

    Afternoon tea and speeches in PAC

  • St Cuthbert's College

     ST CUTHBERT'S COLLEGE WINTER FIXTURE

    Wednesday 2nd August

    Away @ St Cuths

    8A Netball, 7A Netball, 1st XI Hockey, 1st IX Girls Football

    TIMES TO BE CONFIRMED

  • Dilworth School

    Dilworth Prep School

    Wednesday 9th August

    Dilworth (HOME) 1st Rugby, 1st Football, 1st Hockey

    Outline of the day

    10.10am: All Southwell teams leave class. Dilworth Arrives.

    11:00am - Matches begin (1st XV Rugby/1st XI Football/1st Hockey)

    12:00pm Game finishes

    12:30pm - Lunch for players and staff in PAC Foyer

    1pm - Teams depart after lunch and speeches.

    Dilworth (AWAY)

    2nd Rugby, 2ndHockey

    Outline of the day

    7.50am - Meet at school in PAC.

    8am - Depart Southwell

    10:10am - Southwell students arrive @ Dilworth and meet in the Dining Room for welcome and morning tea

    11am - Games Start. 2nd XV Rugby  @ Dilworth Junior Campus. 2nd XI Hockey @ Kings Prep School

    12:30pm - Lunch in the Dining Hall.

    12:50pm Speeches

    1pm - Southwell Departs

    3.30pm - Arrive back at Southwell (approx)

  • Dio Girls School

    DIO GIRLS SCHOOL AUCKLAND WINTER FIXTURE

    Wednesday 16th August

    Away @ Dio Auckland

    8A Netball       7A Netball       3rd Hockey XI     1st XI Girls Football

  • St Kentigern Prep School

    ST KENTIGERN PREP SCHOOL WINTER FIXTURE

     Wednesday 16th August

    Away

    Y5/6 Rugby Y5/6 Hockey A Y5/6 Football 

    2nd XV Rugby 2nd XI Hockey 2nd XI Football 

    1st XV Rugby 1st XI Hockey 1st XI Football 

    Outline of the day

    7.30am Students meet in PAC foyer.

    7.45am All teams depart Southwell

    10.00am SKBS Y5/6 hockey vs Southwell Y5/6 hockey – 1 x 8 a side team – half turf (20 minutes halves) must be finished at 10.50am

    10.00am SKBS Y5/6 football vs Southwell Y5/6 football – MW Field – 9 a side (20 minute halves) must be finished at 10.50am

    10.00am SKBS Y5/6 Rugby vs Southwell Y5/6 Rugby – Top Field – 12 a side (20 minutes halves) must be finished at 10.50am

    11.00am SKBS 2nd XI football vs Southwell 2nd XI football – MW Field (25 minute halves) must be finished at 11.00am. Change and support 1st teams.

    11.00am SKBS 2nd XV Rugby vs Southwell 2nd XV Rugby – Top Field (25 minute halves) must be finished at 11.00am. Change and support 1st teams.  

    11.00am SKBS 2nd XI hockey vs Southwell 2nd XI hockey – DG Field (25 minute halves) must be finished at 11.00am. Change and support 1st teams.

    11.30am Years 5/6 teams come to the function centre for lunch once lunch has been completed Southwell departs (approximately 12pm). Any delays please call to the School office (07 8552089)

    12.00pm SKBS 1st XI hockey vs Southwell 1st XI Hockey (30 minutes halves) - DG Field must be finished by 1.00pm

    12.00pm SKBS 1st XI football vs Southwell 1st XI football – MW Field (30 minute halves) must be finished by 1.00pm

    12.00pm SKBS 1st XV Rugby vs Southwell 1st XV Rugby – Top Field (30 minute halves) must be finished by 1.00pm

    1.30pm Lunch for all Senior Teams outside Function Room.

    2.00pm Year 5/6 arrive back at Southwell.

    2.00pm Speeches – D Grant to start proceedings. PN to speak on behalf of Southwell. Captain of Hockey to speak on behalf of Southwell Teams. Presentation of  the ‘Burgess Brothers Trophy’ at conclusion of speeches.

    2.30pm Southwell depart. Any delays please call to the School office (07 8552089)  

    4.30pm Southwell arrive back at school

     

  • Dilworth School

    DILWORTH SCHOOL SUMMER FIXTURE

    Wednesday 25th October

    HOME - Cricket 1st.2nd XI and Tennis 1st and 2nd VIII

    AWAY - Softball 1st and Touch 1st/2nd

    1st Softball, 1st Touch, and 2nd Touch hosted by DILWORTH (away)
     
    7:50am Southwell depart Hamilton
    10:00am - Southwell arrive Dilworth
    10:30am - Matches commence
    12:30 - Matches conclude followed by lunch and formalities
    1:00pm - Southwell departs Dilworth
    3.30pm - Southwell returns to Hamilton
    1st Cricket, 2nd Cricket, and Tennis 16 hosted by SOUTHWELL (home)
     
    9:50am Dilworth arrive Southwell
    10:30am - Matches commence
    12:30pm - Lunch break
    1:00pm - Matches continue 
    3:00pm - Matches conclude followed by afternoon tea and formalities

    3:30pm - Dilworth departs

  • Kings Prep School

    KINGS PREP SUMMER FIXTURE

    Wednesday 15th November

    Home - Softball 1st and Touch 1st/2nd

    Away = Cricket 1st/2nd XI and Tennis 1st/2nd VIII

    AWAY DAY OUTLINE

    7.40am - Students meet outside PAC Foyer

    7.50am - Depart Southwell

    9:50am SOUTHWELL arrive KINGS

    10:30am - Matches commence

    12:30pm - Lunch

    1:00pm - Matches continue

    3:00pm - Matches conclude followed by afternoon tea and formalities

    3:30pm - SOUTHWELL departs KINGS

    5:30pm - SOUTHWELL RETURNS

    HOME DAY OUTLINE

    10:00am - KINGS arrive at Southwell

    10:30am - Matches commence

    12:30 - Matches conclude followed by lunch and formalities

    1:00pm - KINGS departs Southwell